Acknowledgements

This list acknowledges all the people and organisations who have supported the refurbishment of the Museum up to the end of 2015.  This includes volunteers, business and community groups, schools, and businesses who provided goods or services or discounts as their contribution, and people who donated new exhibits to the Museum.  We are very grateful to the many sponsors and supporters who have given and continue to support and assistance to the museum.
 

All activities have had a focus on supporting small local businesses, thereby  providing maximum mutual benefit from grant aid and donations. Only three paid services have been provided from outwith an 8-mile radius of Gourdon.
 

If there are any errors or omissions, please do not hesitate to contact us so we can put it right!

 

MAIN SPONSORS

The following groups, businesses and people have gone above and beyond what was asked of them: thanks to you all.

  • Celia Craig, formerly of Gourdon, now Stonehaven

  • Raymond Craig, Joiner, Gourdon

  • Bruce & Debbie Dorward, formerly of The Harbour Bar, Gourdon

  • Gourdon Community Council

BUSINESSES

  • Aberdeen Journals, Aberdeen

  • Able Care Mobility Aids, Aberdeen

  • Angus Decorating, Arbroath - special thanks to Allan Kennedy

  • Angus Tyres, Arbroath - special thanks to Graeme Annandale

  • Aqua Aid (North East), Stonehaven

  • Aqua Terra Solutions, Kintore

  • Arbroath Football Club - special thanks to John Christison, Chairman

  • The Arch Café, Fettercairn

  • Bannerman Butchers Inverbervie - special thanks to Chris Hall

  • The Belvedere Hotel, Stonehaven

  • Bervie Auctions, Inverbervie

  • Bervie Taxis, Inverbervie

  • Bruce the Printers, Stonehaven

  • Business Fitness Solutions, Kinnellar, Aberdeenshire

  • Carlton Hotel,  Montrose - special thanks to Graeme Lamb 

  • Carpet Design, Gourdon - special thanks to Allan Innes

  • Castle Trophies, Stonehaven

  • Celtic Chords, Stonehaven

  • CETCO Oilfield Services, Portlethen

  • Charles McHardy Butchers, Stonehaven

  • Charles Michie (Chemists), Union St, Aberdeen

  • Charleton Fruit Farm, Montrose

  • Charlie Wood, Joinery Services, Forfar

  • The Clatterin’ Brig Restaurant, Fettercairn

  • Cornerstone Crafts, Stonehaven

  • Corporate Business Solutions, Stonehaven - special thanks to Charlie Sands

  • Country Kitchen Catering Van, Gourdon  

  • The Crown Hotel, Inverbervie - special thanks to Dave & Diane

  • Compass Print, Aberdeen

  • The Courier and Advertiser (Kincardine & Mearns)

  • David Stephen, Fish Merchant, Gourdon

  • Drumtochty Castle Hotel, Fettercairn

  • Fettercairn Distillery, Fettercairn - special thanks to David Doig, Distillery Manager

  • First Drive Cars, Fetteresso, Stonehaven

  • Flower Design, Stonehaven

  • Fotheringham Property Developments - special thanks to Allan Fotheringham  

  • George Gilmour (Mechanic), Carnoustie

  • George McGillivray (Web Design), Stonehaven

  • G.F. Bissett Building Contractors, Inverbervie

  • Gorilla Corrosion (Services) Ltd, Lunan Bay, by Montrose

  • The Gourdon Shop, Gourdon

  • Gourline Fish Merchants, Gourdon

  • Graham Johnston Kitchens, Stonehaven

  • Gregor Stewart, Hairdresser, Gourdon

  • Groundwater Ltd, Stonehaven

  • The Harbour Bar, Gourdon

  • Highland Dress Wear, Aberdeen - special thanks to Philip King 

  • Highway2Adventure, Montrose - special thanks to Mike McClaggan

  • Ian Craig, Monkstone Fish Merchant, Gourdon

  • Impact Imaging, Laurencekirk

  • John Craig, Roofing Services, Gourdon

  • John G. Aitken, (Architectural Agent) Architectural Services, Stonehaven

  • John Mutch, Building Services, Aberdeen

  • Johnston Paints, Aberdeen

  • Johnstone Press: The Mearns Leader, Montrose Review & Kincardineshire Observer 

  • LIDL, Montrose

  • The Links Hotel, Montrose

  • Lloyds TSB, Stonehaven

  • MacDougall & Masson, Stonehaven

  • Magic Brollie Productions, Inverurie

  • Marine Hotel, Stonehaven - special thanks to Robert Lindsay

  • McKay Boat Builders, Arbroath

  • Mckenzie Print, Dyce, Aberdeen

  • Mearns Art House, Stonehaven

  • Michael Mann, Joinery Services, Gourdon

  • The Mill Recording Studio, Hirn, Banchory

  • National Oilwell Varco (NOV), Montrose

  • NTS Ltd, Inverbervie - special thanks to  Jan Woscieszyw

  • Oil Technics, Gourdon

  • The Old Post Office Tearoom, Auchenblae

  • OTEAC, Maryculter - special thanks to Sandy Brown

  • Panbride by Design, Carnoustie

  • Passell Graphics, Aberdeen

  • PHI Studios, Insch

  • The Pinkfoot Press, Brechin - special thanks to David Hendry

  • Prographix Graphic Design, Laurencekirk

  • Print Shop, High St, Montrose  - special thanks to Derek Addison

  • Raymond Craig, Joinery Services, Gourdon

  • Resourceful IT, Stonehaven

  • Robert Ritchie Hi–fi Centre, Montrose

  • Robertson Printers, Forfar

  • Ron Stephen Photography, Blairgowrie

  • Royal Bank of Scotland, Stonehaven

  • Roy Gauld, Electrical Contractor, Catterline

  • RRC Controls Ltd, Gourdon - special thanks to Raymond Connelly

  • Scotland is Business in the Community, Aberdeen

  • Scotmid, Inverbervie

  • The Shell Hoosie, Stonehaven

  • The Skipper & Wife Fish Merchants, Gourdon

  • Solitude Photography

  • Specsavers, Stonehaven

  • Steamteam, Montrose

  • Stirfresh, Lunan, Angus

  • The Stonehaven Talking Newspaper

  • Survival Craft Inspectorate, Findon

  • Touchwood, Market Square, Inverbervie

  • Turnkey Gallery, Arbroath

  • UnivoxAudio, Welwyn Garden City

  • The Vinyl Cut, Carmont

  • Visit Scotland, Arbroath & Aberdeen

  • Walkers Shortbread, Aberlour

  • The Whisky Exchange, London

  • Turriffs of Montrose

  • Webecom Marketing, Stonehavem

  • W.H. Smith, Stationers, Arbroath

  • William Beattie & Son, Inverbervie

MUSEUMS & VISITOR ATTRACTIONS

  • Aberdeen Maritime Museum

  • Anstruther Fisheries Museum

  • Cutty Sark Museum, Greenwich - special thanks to Richard Blyth,
    Maritime History Curator

  • Fowlsheugh Nature Reserve

  • Kinnaird Head Lighthouse, Fraserburgh

  • Macduff Aquarium

  • Maritime Museum, Irvine

  • Montrose Museum

  • Signal Tower Museum, Arbroath

  • St Cyrus Nature Reserve

  • The Titanic Exhibition, Belfast

SCHOOLS & EDUCATIONAL BODIES

  • Aberdeen University - special thanks to Danielle & Gabrielle in Translation Services

  • Gaelic College, Skye

  • Gourdon Primary School - staff and pupils, with special thanks to Sandra Japp, Head Teacher, & Susan Madden, Project Teacher

  • Lathallan School, Johnshaven - staff and pupils, with special thanks to Richard Toley, Headmaster 

GROUPS, SOCIETIES, INSTITUTES & ASSOCIATIONS

  • Aberdeen Astronomy Society

  • A Howe o’ the Mearns Heritage Association

  • Arbroath Golf Club

  • Auchenblae Heritage Society

  • Brighter Bervie Gardening Group  - special thanks to Tom Campbell

  • The British Legion, Montrose Branch

  • Catterline & Kinneff Community Council

  • Catterline Gala Committee

  • Fordoun Ladies Guild, Fourdon, Laurencekirk

  • Glaxosmithkline Retired Staff Association, Montrose

  • Grampian Ancestry, Inverbervie - special thanks to Margaret Davidson

  • Gourdon Community Council, Gourdon 

  • The Guide Dog Association, Forfar

  • Kinneff Old Church Preservation Trust - special thanks to Tony
    & Diana Peters

  • Maritime Rescue Institute, Stonehaven

  • National Farmers Union, Centenary Trust, Ingliston, Edinburgh

  • Newtonhill Bowling Club

  • NHS Retirement Fellowship, Brechin

  • Peterhead Burns Club - special thanks to Hugh Livingstone 

  • Probus Club - Bervie & District Branch

  • Probus Club - Peterhead Branch

  • Probus Club - Stonehaven Ladies Branch

  • RNLI Arbroath

  • The Rotary Club of Stonehaven

  • Royal National Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen, Aberdeen

  • RSPB, Aberdeen - special thanks to Victoria Anderson

  • Scottish Northern Oil Wives (SNOW), Stonehaven

  • WRI - Catterline Branch

  • WRI - Gourdon Branch

  • WRI - Kinneff Branch

COUNCIL DEPARTMENTS & PUBLIC BODIES

  • Aberdeenshire Council (Kincardine & Mearns) Area Committee

  • Aberdeenshire Council (Kincardine & Mearns) Top up Fund

  • Aberdeenshire Council (Kincardine & Mearns) Regeneration Fund

  • Aberdeenshire Council (Kincardine & Mearns) Arts Forum

  • Aberdeenshire Council (Kincardine & Mearns) Small Village Grant Scheme

  • Aberdeenshire Council (Kincardine & Mearns) Visual Impairment Team

  • Grampian Police, Stonehaven (Crime Prevention and Community Policing)

  • Montrose Coastguard Station

  • Montrose Registry Office & Archivist

INDIVIDUALS

  • Andy Barnett, Gourdon

  • Dame Anne Begg MP

  • Ian Black, Peterhead

  • Sheena Anne Brennan, Canada

  • John Brooker, Billingham

  • Jim Brown, Harbourmaster, Johnshaven, Gourdon & Stonehaven

  • Brian Campbell, Gourdon

  • Councillor George Carr

  • Sandy Chalmers, Catterline 

  • John Costello, Gourdon

  • David Craig, Johnshaven

  • Melvin Craig, Gourdon

  • Councillor Jean Dick

  • Bruce & Debbie Dorward, Gourdon

  • David & Michelle Drinkwater, Chapel of Barras

  • Roy Duncan, Newtonhill

  • Dave Easton, Stonehaven

  • Grace Ferguson, Gourdon

  • John & Mary Forbes, Kinneff

  • Robert Forbes, Gourdon

  • Neil Gammie, Kinneff

  • Alex & Ruth Grahame, Gourdon

  • Bill & Frances Greig, Gourdon

  • Charly Harbord, Lathallan

  • Merv & Gladys Harcus, Kirkwall, Orkney

  • John Henderson,Wick

  • Councillor Bill Howatson

  • Ross Hull, Stonehaven

  • Robert Hutt, Berkshire

  • Joye Inglis, Gourdon

  • Angus Jacobsen, Kinneff

  • Rachael Knight

  • Alan Larnoch, Gourdon

  • Ronan & Iain Littlejohn, Johnshaven

  • Alistair McDonald, Aberdeen

  • Ian McIntosh, Catterline

  • Kate McKay, Kinneff

  • Ruari McLachlan, Stonehaven 

  • Jan McSmith, Gourdon

  • Dorothy Miller, Catterline

  • Dennis Milne, Gourdon

  • Ray Milne

  • Arthur Mowat, Aberdeen

  • Linda & James Mowatt, Inverbervie

  • Raymond Munro, Gourdon

  • Hugh Nelson, Gourdon

  • Jacky Niven, Gourdon

  • Anne O’Dowd, Inverbervie

  • Douglas Paterson

  • Pete Paterson, Carcassonne, France

  • Alistair Reid, Inverbervie

  • Robert Ritchie, Montrose

  • Cath Roberts, Gourdon

  • Tom Roberts, Gourdon

  • Alan Ritchie, Gourdon

  • Mike Samson, Drumlithie

  • Alan Searle, Catterline

  • Pearl Scott, Aberdeen

  • Robin & Hilda Shipp, Bristol

  • Councillor Dave Stewart

  • George Stuart, Montrose

  • Jim Swankie, Arbroath

  • Margaret Sutherland

  • Bronwyn Tudor, Laurencekirk

  • Yee Hua Ting, The Hague

  • Chris Van De Ruit, Gourdon

  • John Walker, Gourdon

  • Evelyn Watt, Catterline

  • Alex Welsh, Gourdon

  • Neal Weston

  • Martin Woodgett, Oxfordshire

  • The late Gerry McGuinness, Johnshaven

  • The late Roy Souter, Gourdon

  • The late Nigel Miles, Gourdon 

  • The late John Gove, Gourdon 

  • Family of the late Charles (Charlie) Dorward, Gourdon

  • Family of the late Jim Mowat, Montrose

  • Family of the late Ed Littlejohn, Arbroath

  • Lord Lieutenant of Kincardineshire Carol Kinghorn

  • Dr. Katherine Grainger, CBE

  • Ally McCoist

  • Sir Steve Redgrave

  • Rick Stein

  • First Minister Nicola Sturgeon MSP